GLP1 ShortlistMy shortlist

Can tirzepatide prevent diabetes? The three-year evidence

The extended SURMOUNT-1 analysis found fewer diabetes diagnoses in participants who started with obesity and prediabetes. Duration and denominator matter.

The useful finding

Tirzepatide substantially reduced progression to type 2 diabetes during the study in adults with obesity and prediabetes. That supports a prevention discussion for this population, not a claim that a course permanently eliminates diabetes risk.

The result in absolute numbers

Among 1,032 SURMOUNT-1 participants with obesity and prediabetes, type 2 diabetes was diagnosed in 1.3% of those assigned tirzepatide versus 13.3% with placebo through 176 weeks. The reported hazard ratio was 0.07. The study was funded by Eli Lilly.[1]

The absolute difference is 12 percentage points. Put approximately, the reported percentages correspond to about one versus thirteen people out of one hundred in the studied groups. This is a clearer starting point than a large relative-reduction headline alone.

A result with its time frame attached
AssessmentTirzepatidePlacebo
Through 176 weeks of treatment1.3% diagnosed with diabetes13.3% diagnosed with diabetes
After another 17 weeks off treatment2.4% diagnosed13.7% diagnosed

The later assessment matters: after 17 weeks without treatment, the percentages were 2.4% and 13.7%. The separation remained, but the diagnosis rate in the tirzepatide group increased.[1]

Who was represented—and who was not

Prediabetes was part of the starting definition for this analysis. The participants were not an unselected sample of everyone concerned about future diabetes, nor were they people already receiving treatment for established type 2 diabetes. That makes baseline testing and diagnosis essential to interpreting the finding.

The three-year observation is valuable because a few months of improved blood sugar cannot answer the same question. At the same time, three years is not a lifetime. A phrase such as “prevents diabetes forever” adds a duration the study did not observe.

This distinction is relevant to cost as well. A consumer deciding whether a short prepaid program will deliver a durable prevention benefit is asking something different from the trial question. The published treatment period was long, and the subsequent observation was much shorter. The length of a purchased package does not define the duration of the biological benefit.

Match the claim to the timeline
Starting pointObesity and prediabetes.
Treatment176 weeks of assigned treatment.
After treatment17 additional weeks of observation.

Relative reductions can obscure the decision

The relative hazard reduction is striking, but it does not replace the absolute result. A relative measure tells you how the groups compare; the absolute percentages tell you how many events occurred within the reported period. Both are useful, and neither should be removed from the other.

There is also a difference between delaying a diagnosis and demonstrating permanent protection after stopping. The trial provides strong evidence that fewer participants met the diabetes outcome during the observed period. It does not allow a seller to promise that a temporary purchase buys a permanent change in risk.

When reading an advertisement, look for the starting population, treatment duration and comparator beside any prevention percentage. If only the biggest number appears, the reader cannot tell whether the underlying research resembles their situation. The same scrutiny applies to a prevention claim attached to a different product or formulation.

A prevention decision includes a sustainable care plan

The practical conversation is about ongoing metabolic care, not simply buying a medicine before a threshold is crossed. Consider where blood-sugar follow-up already happens, whether weight treatment fits with existing care and how changes in treatment would be managed. A long trial makes continuity more relevant, not less.

Our Virta review examines a metabolic-care model, while Noom Med combines clinical access with a behavior program. The provider shortlist helps compare the services without assuming identical eligibility or medication access.

A quote should cover the recurring arrangement you can realistically maintain. Compare intro and renewal prices, medication charges and the minimum contractual term in the first-year calculator. Do not turn the 176-week result into a promise that every reader should commit financially for that duration.

If treatment later stops, the follow-up question remains important. Our stopping-treatment evidence review explains why outcomes after withdrawal deserve their own analysis. Weight, glycemia and financial commitments are connected, but they are not interchangeable endpoints.

Sources

  1. Jastreboff et al. Tirzepatide for obesity treatment and diabetes prevention (2025) ↩

Your provider comparison

One more option to compare.

Explore an affiliate partner or continue to the provider you selected.

Affiliate partner · optional

Explore partnerRead our review

We may earn a commission. A featured placement is not a clinical recommendation; compounded drugs are not FDA-approved.

Your original destination

Continue to selected provider